Forum: SuRun Geht nicht ...gibt's! RSS
Firefox 4 - no restart as Admin
StephanP #1
Member since Nov 2009 · 16 posts · Location: Amsterdam
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: Firefox 4 - no restart as Admin
I just installed FF 4 and I noticed that a right-mouse-button click on the top border of its window does not give me the menu option "Restart as Administrator"

Windows 7 / 32bit
SuRun 1.2.0.9
StephanP #2
Member since Nov 2009 · 16 posts · Location: Amsterdam
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Dito SuRun 1.2.1.0b5
StephanP #3
Member since Nov 2009 · 16 posts · Location: Amsterdam
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: Dito Google Chrome (11) and IE9
Dito Google Chrome (v11)
Dito IE 9

It probably has got something to do with the way these browsers don't have an upper border....?
StephanP #4
Member since Nov 2009 · 16 posts · Location: Amsterdam
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: Dito MS Office 2010
Another app without top border and as a consequence no drop-down menu "restart as Admin"

(BTW, if I placed this in the wrong forum-thread, please feel free to move it)
Stephan
Kay (Administrator) #5
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1507 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
I think you're right about that missing Caption amd missing Windows System Menu.
Chrome also has no "Restart as Admin" in WinXP while FireFox4 has.
I'll try to fix that.
Kay (Administrator) #6
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1507 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
I just digged a bit into this.

Those captionless apps use the Windows API TrackPopupMenu to show a fake system menu.
SuRun does not detect that.

Unfortunately TrackPopupMenu supports a flag that makes TrackPopupMenu return the clicked item directly to the app, instead of sending the clicked item's command to the app with a Window message.
Google Chrome seems to use that.

SuRun's system menu hook is unable to intercept that without hooking the TrackPopupMenu API directly.

For now I'll leave SuRun as it is until there's a captionless program that really needs to be restarted with elevated rights.
StephanP #7
Member since Nov 2009 · 16 posts · Location: Amsterdam
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
For now I'll leave SuRun as it is until there's a captionless program that really needs to be restarted with elevated rights.
I used to use this quick switch to elevated rights, whenever Firefox had an update to install.
(I do understand your problem, though)
Kay (Administrator) #8
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1507 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
...today I found a way how SuRun's system menu hook works in all the programs you told in the first posts.
I'll put that into the next beta.
StephanP #9
Member since Nov 2009 · 16 posts · Location: Amsterdam
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
You're absolutely fabulous!
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 52.3 ms (23.3 ms) · 93 database queries in 9.7 ms
Current time: 2019-07-22, 08:14:03 (UTC +02:00)