Forum: SuRun English speaking RSS
How to use Sandboxie with Surun?
discs #1
Member since Mar 2010 · 10 posts
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: How to use Sandboxie with Surun?
Thank you for Surun.  At last I am using a LUA - which I have never done before! - because I found it so inconvenient. 

I have tried to use Sandboxie with Surun and LUA.

I do the following:
- I enable Sandboxie to automatically start with elevated rights
- I enable the program  (for example Program X ) I wish to instal and run in Sandboxie to also automatically start with elevated rights

- I then choose program X, and in the Explorer context Menu the option to 'Run (Program X) Sandboxed'    OR
- I then go to the context menu of Sandboxie and select 'run any program' - and browse to select the program X I want to run sandboxed, which I earlier enabled to automatically start with elevated rights.

This doesn't seem to work.  I get message 'you must be logged in as an administrator to instal this program'.

Could someone please suggest a way try out new programs in Sandboxie while using Surun?

Program X runs (instals) normally outside Sandboxie under Surun/LUA when set to start with elevated rights.

Thank you for your help.
quantic #2
Member since May 2009 · 17 posts
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi,

I also use Sandboxie with SuRun (XPSP3) and I created a context menu entry with the following:

(I edit/create my custom context menu using PowerPro)
%windir%\surun.exe \progra~1\sandbo~1\start.exe /box:__ask__


(you can edit the registry to avoid any tool, for that just copy and paste the following and save it as *.reg file or just apply the attached file):

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\surunboxie]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\surunboxie\command]
@="\"c:\\windows\\surun.exe\" \"\\progra~1\\sandbo~1\\start.exe\" /box:__ask__ \"%1\" %*"

if you wish to create the keys manually, here's the string:
"c:\windows\surun.exe" "\progra~1\sandbo~1\start.exe" /box:__ask__ "%1" %*
The author has attached one file to this post:
surunboxie.reg | Save   448 Bytes, downloaded 129 times
Kay (Administrator) #3
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1508 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Back in 2008 I tested Sandboxies influence on SuRun.
I hope it's still the same:

Sandboxie blocks the communication between SuRun and the SuRun service.
So you cannot run programs with elevated rights.
You need to set "full access" to the named pipe of SuRuns service (\Device\NamedPipe\SuperUserRun).
This ca be done in Sandboxie.ini:
OpenPipePath=\Device\NamedPipe\SuperUserRun

Then SuRuns communications is no longer blocked an SuRun should work.

What I don't know is if the elevated program can then break out of the sandbox.

Cheers,

Kay
discs #4
Member since Mar 2010 · 10 posts
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: Solved
Thank you quantic and kay for your suggestions for how to use Sandboxie with Surun. 

I tried your solution, Kay, by adding the following line to the sandboxie.ini file:
OpenPipePath=\Device\NamedPipe\SuperUserRun
I added it first into the global settings, and then the defaultbox, usersettings and S1 settings.  In each case it is the last entry for the setting. I am not sure I have done fully what you intended ... but I still got the message 'you must be logged in as an administrator to instal this program' when I tried to instal a program which needs administrative rights.

quantic, I followed your suggestion for introducing (by a registry entry) a context menu entry for calling a program which asks for administrative rights, and opens in Sandboxie. Neat - and it works.  I like it.

Thank you again to both of you. The problem is solved for me, which is great.
bman412sb (Guest) #5
No profile available.
Link to this post
To install an application in a sandbox, first run an admin instance of explorer or your file manager and browse to the installer file. Then right click and invoke Run Sandboxed or sendto sandbox.
discs #6
Member since Mar 2010 · 10 posts
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Sorry, I didn't have default notification of responses to topics, so didn't see the response earlier.

Thank you for your reply, bman. Yes, quite the simplest solution! Thank you.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 45.8 ms (23.5 ms) · 70 database queries in 8.6 ms
Current time: 2019-08-18, 13:50:29 (UTC +02:00)