Forum: SuRun English speaking RSS
Colour of cmd.exe from SuRun context menu
Frank1 #1
Member since Jan 2009 · 19 posts · Location: Australia
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: Colour of cmd.exe from SuRun context menu
Hello,
I would like to change the colour of cmd.exe window, when launched from the SuRun context menu. The colour I would like is E0 (a yellow colour) instead of the dark red.
Is there a way of doing this?
Thanks
Kay (Administrator) #2
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1507 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Currently there's no easy way to change the color for a SuRun started cmd.exe.
The color is hard coded into SuRunEXT.dll.
Frank1 #3
Member since Jan 2009 · 19 posts · Location: Australia
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Thank you Kay.
Do you plan to make this change available in the future, maybe in an .ini file?
Thanks
Kay (Administrator) #4
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1507 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
I can't promise that this Feature will be implemented, but I plan to make SuRun's shell extension fully customizable. This would include the options for "'SuRun cmd' here"... but that will take a while. ;-)

I just tried a quick fix and it worked.
After importing the ".reg" file:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\SuRun]
@="'SuRun cmd' here"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\SuRun\command]
@="surun cmd /D /T:E0 /K cd /d \"%1\""
and unchecking "Show ""'SuRun cmd' here"" in the context menu of folders", you should get the desired Result right now.
Frank1 #5
Member since Jan 2009 · 19 posts · Location: Australia
Group memberships: Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Thanks Kay, that works fine.
Fred Sens (Guest) #6
No profile available.
Link to this post
Subject: Color CMD
Kay,

I imported the registry data but some weird reason it doesn't do anything. What could be the reason?

Fred
Kay (Administrator) #7
User title: Weltverbesserer
Member since Nov 2007 · 1507 posts · Location: Magdeburg
Group memberships: Administratoren, Mitglieder
Show profile · Link to this post
Just a dumb guess: Did you import the settings as admin?
If yes, if you change @="'SuRun cmd' here" to @="'SuRun cmd.exe' here"... does it get displayed?
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Page created in 74.1 ms (34.6 ms) · 76 database queries in 17.5 ms
Current time: 2019-05-24, 19:37:09 (UTC +02:00)